Facebook Twitter
American Public Human Services Association
American Public Human Services Association
Print

Contributors


The guidance for the field of public child welfare would not have been possible without the contributions and oversight of the following participants:

Alan Abramowitz, JD
Director, Family Safety Program Office
Florida Department of Children and Families
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

Uma Ahluwalia*
Director
Montgomery County Department of Health & Human Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Budget and Finance Subcommittee Member
Practice Model Subcommittee Chair

Crystal Ward Allen, MSW, LSW
Executive Director
Public Children Services Association of Ohio
Budget and Finance Subcommittee Member
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

MaryLee Allen, MSW
Director, Child Welfare and Mental Health
Children's Defense Fund
National Advisory Committee Member

Brittany Anuszkiewicz, MA
Program Associate, System and Service Reform
The Annie E. Casey Foundation
National Advisory Committee Member

Cathy Appel
Deputy Director
Clark County Department of Job and Family Services
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Susan Ault
Senior Director, Strategic Consulting
Casey Family Programs
Strategy Subcommittee Member

Patricia Badland, BA*
Deputy Director, Office of Family Safety
Florida Department of Children and Families
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Chair

Melissa Bahmer
Senior Program Manager, Permanency Planning for Children
National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges
Change Management Subcommittee Member

Melissa Baker
Director, Strategic Consulting Services
Casey Family Programs
Budget and Finance Subcommittee Member

Elizabeth Whitney Barnes, JD
Manager, Model Courts Division
National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Richard Barth, MSW, PhD*
Professor and Dean
University of Maryland, School of Social Work
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Public Policy Subcommittee Member
Research Subcommittee Member

Don Baumann
Lead, CPS Evaluation
Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
Research Subcommittee Member

Ralph Bayard, EdD
Senior Director, Office of Diversity
Casey Family Programs
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

MaryEllen Bennard, MSW, MEd
Chief Information Officer
Massachusetts Department of Children and Families
Technology Subcommittee Member

James Beougher
*
Director, Office of Child and Family Services
Maine Department of Health and Human Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Leadership Subcommittee Member

Brady Birdsong
Director of Information Services
DC Child and Family Services Agency
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Bob Blackwell
Central Regional Administrator
Illinois Department of Children and Family Services
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Allison Blake, PhD, LSW*
Director and Lecturer
Institute for Families, School of Social Work
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Budget and Finance Subcommittee Member

Robert Blanchard
Data/Information Manager
Office of Child and Family Services
Maine Department of Health and Human Services
Technology Subcommittee Member

Isabel Blanco
Deputy Director
Division of Family and Children Services
Georgia Department of Human Services
Technology Subcommittee Member

Karen Blumen, JD*
Deputy Director
Allegheny County Department of Human Services
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Communications Subcommittee Chair

Carrie Bolm, MSW, LCSW
Director, Human Resources & Quality Assurance
Missouri Alliance for Children and Families
Research Subcommittee Member
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Angela Bordeaux, MA
Research Analyst
Children’s Bureau, NCROI
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Christeen Borsheim, MPA

Training and Quality Assurance Manager
Minnesota Department of Human Services
Budget and Finance Subcommittee Member
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Tonia Bouge
FACIS Program Specialist
Division of Child Protection Services
South Dakota Department of Social Services
Technology Subcommittee Member

Rich Bowlen, BS, LSW

Director, Child Protective Services
Fairfield County Job and Family Services
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Elizabeth Bowman, LCSW
Assistant Director, Office of Child Welfare Initiatives
Institute for Families, School of Social Work
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Laura Boyd, PhD

Executive Director
Oklahoma Therapeutic Foster Care Association, Inc.
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Larry Brown, MSW*
Chief Executive Officer
Larry Brown Associates
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Communications Subcommittee Member
Public Policy Subcommittee Member
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Rena Burns
Client Team Executive, California Health and Human Services
Local Government Client Team Human Services Specialist, IBM
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Paul Butler, MSW
Director, Family Services Division
Alabama Department of Human Resources
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member

Helen Cahalane, PhD, ACSW, LCSW
Principal Investigator, Child Welfare Education and Research Programs
University of Pittsburgh
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member

Daniel Capouch, MSW, JD

Administrator, Division of Disproportionality and Accountability
Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member

Zeinab Chahine, MSW*
Managing Director, Strategic Consulting Services
Casey Family Programs
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member

Margie Chalofsky, MAED
Director
Foster and Adoptive Parent Advocacy Center
National Advisory Committee Member

Joo Yeun Chang
Director, Public Policy
Casey Family Programs
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

Marc Cherna
Director
Allegheny County Department of Human Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member

Steve Christian
Child Welfare Policy Advisor
Casey Family Programs
National Advisory Committee Member
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

Susan Christie*
Child Welfare Consultant
Sponsor Group Member

Debra Clour
Area III Director
Oklahoma Department of Human Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Carey Cockerell
Retired
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member

Crystal Collins-Camargo, PhD
QIC Director
University of Louisville, Raymond A. Kent School of Social Work
National Advisory Committee Member
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Mike Coulson
Consultant
Technology Subcommittee Member

Mark Courtney
Executive Director, Partners for our Children
Ballmer Endowed Chair for Child Well Being
University of Washington, School of Social Work
Research Subcommittee Member

Bree Davis, PsyD
Director, Family Based Services
St. Anne’s
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

Lorrie Deck
Director, Pennsylvania Statewide Adoption and Permanency Network
Office of Children, Youth and Families
Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Audrey Deckinga, MSSW, LMSW

Assistant Commissioner
Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
Research Subcommittee Member

Kenneth Deibert, MSW, LCSW*
Child Welfare Consultant
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Change Management Subcommittee Member

Kimberly Desmond, LBSW
Program Supervisor, Office of Data Analysis
Alabama Department of Human Resources
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Nancy Dickinson, MSSW, PhD
Executive Director, Jordan Institute for Families
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, School of Social Work
Leadership Subcommittee Member

Paul DiLorenzo, ACSW
Senior Director, Strategic Consulting
Casey Family Programs
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Deanne Dinkel
Manager, Systems Management and Data Team
Children and Family Services
Kansas Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Bobbi Donovan
Communications Specialist II, Office of Community Relations
Allegheny County Department of Human Services
Communications Subcommittee Member

Donna Douglas, MSW
Director
Hanover County Department of Social Services
Leadership Subcommittee Member
Strategy Subcommittee Member

F. Brett Drake, PhD, MSW, LCSW
Associate Professor
George Warren Brown School of Social Work
Washington University in St. Louis
Research Subcommittee Member

Mary Ann Drewry, MSW, LISW

Assistant Director of Operations
Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member

Dean Duncan, PhD
Research Associate Professor, School of Social Work
Jordan Institute for Families
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Research Subcommittee Member

Amy Dworsky, PhD
Senior Researcher
Chapin Hall Center for Children at University of Chicago
Research Subcommittee Member

Marlena Edwards
Senior Practice Associate, Children and Families
National Association of Social Workers
National Advisory Committee Member
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Diana English, MSW, PhD
Senior Director, Strategic Consulting
Casey Family Programs
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Janice Ereth, PhD

Special Advisor
Children’s Research Center
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member

Danna Fabella, MSW*
Linkage Project Director
Child and Family Policy Institute of California
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Chair

Renee Fellinger
Senior Director, Strategic Consulting
Casey Family Programs
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Ramona Foley
Child Welfare Consultant
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Leadership Subcommittee Member
Research Subcommittee Member

Raelene Freitag, MSW, PhD
Director
Children’s Research Center
Communications Subcommittee Member

Katherine Froyd
Director, Division of Children, Youth and Families
Fairfax County Department of Family Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Change Management Subcommittee Member

Sandra Gallagher
Director, Division of Program Development
Office of Children, Youth and Families
Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member

Richard Gold, JD
Deputy Secretary, Office of Children, Youth and Families
Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Leadership Subcommittee Member

Louise Grasmehr
Director, Office of Public Affairs
Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services
Communications Subcommittee Member

Grace Gross
Policy Specialist, Office of Children, Youth and Families
Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Karen Gunderson, MSW
Chief, Child and Youth Permanency Branch
California Department of Social Services
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

Jennifer Haight
Senior Researcher
Chapin Hall Center for Children
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Marva Hammons*
Managing Director, Strategic Consulting
Casey Family Programs
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member

Lynette Hassinger
Director, Information and Data Management
Office of Children, Youth and Families
Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
Technology Subcommittee Member

Amy Herman, CSW
Child Welfare Program Manager
Catawba County, North Carolina Social Service
Leadership Subcommittee Member

Catherine Hill
Director
Hocking County Children Services
Change Management Subcommittee Member

Susan (Jakki) Hillis
Acting Assistant Director, Division of Children, Youth and Families
Arizona Department of Economic Security
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Jodi Hill-Lilly, MSW
Director of Training
Connecticut Department of Children and Families
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Cindi Horshaw
Director, Program and Policy Unit
Office of Children, Youth and Families
Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Margaret Hunt, LCSW*
Director, National Child Welfare Partnerships
Casey Family Programs
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Co-Chair

Sarah Hurley, PhD
Director of Research
Youth Villages
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Rutledge Hutson, JD, MPH
Senior Staff Attorney
Center for Law and Social Policy
National Advisory Committee Member
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Joyce James
Deputy Commissioner
Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

Christine James-Brown
President and CEO
Child Welfare League of America
National Advisory Committee Member

Melissa Johnson-Reid, PhD

Associate Professor
George Warren Brown School of Social Work
Washington University in St. Louis
Research Subcommittee Member

Helen Jones-Kelley
Director
Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
National Advisory Committee Member

Caren Kaplan
Director, Child Protection Reform
American Humane Association
National Advisory Committee Member
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Amanda Keller, MSc
Student
Strategy Subcommittee Member

Susan Kelly
Senior Director, Strategic Consulting
Casey Family Programs
Leadership Subcommittee Member

Marcia Kennai, LCSW-C
Director
Anne Arundel County Department of Social Services
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member

Tanya Keys
Director, Children and Family Services
Kansas Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Susan King
Human Resource Director, Division of Child and Family
Michigan Department of Human Services
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Gary Kleeblatt, JD, MA
Communications Director
Connecticut Department of Children and Families
Communications Subcommittee Member

Tim Koeppe
Deputy Director of Server Administration
Casey Family Programs
Technology Subcommittee Member

Alison Kogut
Communications Specialist
Casey Family Programs
Communications Subcommittee Member

Elizabeth Kromrei, MSSW, LCSW
CFSR Coordinator
Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
Change Management Subcommittee Member

* Sponsor Group Member
 
J.J. Kunkle, MS
Public Relations Specialist
Greene County Children Services
Communications Subcommittee Member

Allison Lowry, MPA
Quality Assurance Manager
Fairfax County Department of Family Services
Change Management Subcommittee Member

Stephanie Maldonado
CFSR Manager
Office of Children, Youth and Families
Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Lloyd Malone
*
Director, Division of Child Welfare
Colorado Department of Human Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Co-Chair

David Marshall
Data Integration Systems Manager
Division of Quality Management & Accountability
Washington Department of Social and Health, Children’s Administration
Research Subcommittee Member

Richard Matt, MSSW, LCSW
President and CEO
Missouri Alliance for Children and Families
National Advisory Committee Member
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member

Edward McBrayer, BA
Director of Permanency Planning, Child Safety and Permanency
Minnesota Department of Human Services
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

Bernadette McCarthy
Child Welfare Consultant
Northwestern University
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Erwin McEwen*
Director
Illinois Department of Children and Family Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Change Management Subcommittee Member
Leadership Subcommittee Chair

Leslie McGee, MS
Program Administrator, Bureau of Family Services
Ohio Department of Job and Family Services
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

Mary McNevins
Manager, Indian Child Welfare Act Program
Oregon Department of Human Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member

Nancy Miller
Director, Permanency Planning for Children Department
National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges
National Advisory Committee Member
Change Management Subcommittee Member
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Oronde Miller
Director, General Systems Improvement
Casey Family Programs
National Advisory Committee Member
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Susan Mitchell-Herzfeld
Program Research Specialist IV
New York Office of Children and Family Services
Research Subcommittee Member

Cory Morton
Graduate Research Assistant, Institute for Families
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, School of Social Work
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Thomas Morton
Director
Clark County Department of Family Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Leadership Subcommittee Member

Fernando Muniz
Program Director, Division of Policy and Planning
Connecticut Juvenile Justice Alliance
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Regeanna Mwansa
Youth
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Mary Myslewicz
Systems Analyst
Casey Family Programs
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member

Barbara Needell, PhD
Research Specialist
University of California at Berkeley, Center for Social Services Research
National Advisory Committee Member
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Paula Neese
Director, Children’s Division
Missouri Department of Social Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Mary Nelson
Administrator, Division of Child and Family Services
Iowa Department of Human Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member

Kerrie Ocasio
Graduate Assistant
Institute for Families, School of Social Work
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Public Policy Subcommittee Member
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Deirdre O’Connor, LCSW
Senior Program Specialist
Children’s Research Center
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Erin O’Leary
Director, Office of Legal Affairs and Licensing
New Jersey Department of Children and Families
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

Liz Oppenheim, JD
Senior Research Manager
Walter R. McDonald & Associates, Inc.
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Stuart Oppenheim, MSW
Executive Director
Child and Family Policy Institute of California
Public Policy Subcommittee Member
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Britany Orlebeke
Senior Researcher
Chapin Hall Center for Children
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Greg Owens, LMSW

Director of Special Projects
Office of Strategic Planning and Policy Development
New York State Office of Children and Family Services
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Pat Page
Child Welfare Consultant
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Kathy Park
Assistant Director
Children’s Research Center
Research Subcommittee Member

Judge James W. Payne
*
Director
Indiana Department of Child Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Workforce Subcommittee Chair

Peter Pecora
Professor, University of Washington, School of Social Work
Senior Director, Research Services
Casey Family Programs
National Advisory Committee Member

Michael Peters
Research Assistant
Child & Adolescent Policy Research Institute
UTSA Mexico Center
National Advisory Committee Member
Communications Subcommittee Member

Hung Pho
Quality Assurance Consultant
Children, Youth, and Families Division
Fairfax County Department of Family Services
Information Management Subcommittee Member

M. Rick Pilato
Assistant Director, Finance, Economic, and Aging Services
Catawba Social Services
Budget and Finance Subcommittee Member

Patricia Ploehn, LCSW
Director
Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member

Jessi Poré, MSW
Children’s Services Specialist
Migration and Refugee Services
United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

Peter Quigley
Vice President of Information Services
Children’s Research Center
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Rhonda Reagh, PhD*
Executive Director
Greene County Children Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Change Management Subcommittee Chair
Public Policy Subcommittee Member
Strategy Subcommittee Member

Denise Revels Robinson, MSW
Executive Policy Advisor
Milwaukee Division of Prevention & Service Integration
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Bill Rivera
Director, Division of Multicultural Affairs
Connecticut Department of Children and Families
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Gretchen Robbins
Director, Child Welfare Training Institute
University of Southern Maine, Muskie School of Public Service
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Carolyne Rodriguez, LCSW, ACSW
Senior Director, Texas Strategic Consulting
Casey Family Programs
Leadership Subcommittee Member

Judy Rodriguez
Program Manager, Information and Program Group
Division of Child Welfare Services
Colorado Department of Human Services
Research Subcommittee Member
Technology Subcommittee Member

Nancy Rollins
Director
Division of Community Based Care Services
New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services
National Advisory Committee Member
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member
Change Management Subcommittee Member

Paul Ronningen
Former Child Welfare Director, Children & Family Services Divison
ND Department of Human Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
National Advisory Committee Member

Gregory Rose
Deputy Director, Children and Family Services Division
California Department of Social Services
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Leslie Rozeff
Director, Child Welfare Training Institute
University of Southern Maine
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Barry Salovitz
Senior Director, Strategic Consulting Services
Casey Family Programs
National Advisory Committee Member

David Sanders, PhD*
Executive Vice President of Systems Improvement
Casey Family Programs
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Sara Schaefauer

FACIS Program Specialist
Division of Child Protection Services
South Dakota Department of Social Services
Technology Subcommittee Member

Judith Schagrin
Assistant Director, Children’s Services
Baltimore County Department of Social Services
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Reid Scher
Project Manager, Public Accreditation
Council on Accreditation
National Advisory Committee Member
Strategy Subcommittee Member

Brittany Scott
Youth Representative
National Advisory Committee Member

Gina Sessions
Director of Development and Operational Planning
Santa Clara County Social Services Agency
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Anita Shannon
Director, Strategic Consulting
Casey Family Programs
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member

Terry Shaw, PhD
Assistant Professor
University of Maryland, School of Social Work
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Dana M. Sheehan

Webmaster
Allegheny County Department of Human Services
Communications Subcommittee Member

Anne Shenberger
Independent Consultant
Budget and Finance Subcommittee Member

Fred Simmens
Senior Director, Strategic Consulting Services
Casey Family Programs
Information Management Subcommittee Member
Strategy Subcommittee Member

Ramona Simmons, MPA
Management Analyst
Fairfax County Department of Family Services
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Sandra Slappey, MSW
Quality Assurance Coordinator, Children, Youth and Families Division
Fairfax County Department of Family Services, Virginia
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Greg Smith
Child Welfare Data Analyst, Division of Child Welfare
Colorado Department of Human Services
Research Subcommittee Member

Joan Smith
Director, Systems Improvement Services
Casey Family Programs
Change Management Subcommittee Member

Susan Smith
Director, Data Advocacy
Casey Family Programs
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Yonda Snyder, SPHR

Human Resource Manager
CarDon & Associates, Inc.
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Gerald Sopko
Practice Improvement Specialist
University of Pittsburgh, Child Welfare Training Program
Leadership Subcommittee Member

Sylvia Soublet
Executive Assistant/Media Relations Officer
Thomas L. Berkley Self Sufficiency Center Oakland, CA
Communications Subcommittee Member

Sue Steib, PhD
Director, Research to Practice Initiative
Child Welfare League of America
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Eric Steiner
Employment Advisor, Knowledge Management
Casey Family Programs
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Susan Stockwell, MPA
Program Analyst, Information and Data Management
Office of Children, Youth and Families
Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare
Information Management Subcommittee Member

Virginia Strand, DSW
Professor
Fordham University, Graduate School of Social Service
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Christopher St. Vil
Youth
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Erin Sullivan Sutton, JD*
Deputy Director, Child Safety and Permanency
Minnesota Department of Human Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member

Theresa Tanoury
Senior Director, Strategic Consulting
Casey Family Programs
Change Management Subcommittee Member

Cheronda Tillman
Youth Regional Specialist
Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Tammy Tompkins
Management Systems Analyst II, Children and Family Services
Kansas Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Member

Indra Trujillo
Director, Child Welfare Capacity and Innovation
Casey Family Programs
Change Management Subcommittee Member

Amy Tsark
Administrator
Child Welfare Services Branch, Social Services Division
Hawaii Department of Human Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Member

Deborah Valentine, MSSW, PhD
Professor and Director
Colorado State University
National Advisory Committee Member

Donna Van Alst, MBA, MSW
Research Specialist and Instructor
Office of Research and Evaluation
Institute for Families, School of Social Work
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Research Subcommittee Member

Laura Velez, MSW
Deputy Commissioner, Child Welfare and Community Services
New York State Office of Children and Family Services
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

John M. Vogel, MSW, LCSW
Director of Professional Development
Massachusetts Child Welfare Institute
Practice Model Subcommittee Member

Dennis Wagner, MSW, PhD
Research Director
Children’s Research Center
Workforce Subcommittee Member

Pallas Washington
Community Based SWII
Fairfax County Department of Family Services
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Peter Watson
Director, Catherine E. Cutler Institute for Child and Family Policy
National Child Welfare Resource Center for Organizational Improvement
Change Management Subcommittee Member
Leadership Subcommittee Member

Susan Weiss, JD
Director of Advocacy
Casey Family Programs
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Member

Kim Wieczorek
FACIS Program Specialist
Division of Child Protection Services
South Dakota Department of Social Services
Technology Subcommittee Member

Virgena Wieseler
Director, Division of Child Protection Services
South Dakota Department of Social Services
Technology Subcommittee Member

Mary Williams, JD*
Director, Office of Program Improvement, State Director's Office
South Carolina Department of Social Services
NAPCWA Executive Committee Member
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Public Policy Subcommittee Member

Patricia Wilson, MSW
Commissioner, Department for Community Based Services
Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services
Budget and Finance Subcommittee Member

Marc Winokur, PhD
Director, Social Work Research Center
Colorado State University, School of Social Work
Research Subcommittee Member

Fred Wulczyn, PhD*
Research Fellow
Chapin Hall Center for Children
Sponsor Group Member
National Advisory Committee Member
Information Management Subcommittee Chair
 
Ying-Ying Yuan, PhD
Senior Vice President
Walter R. McDonald & Associates, Inc.
Leadership Subcommittee Member

Joan Zlotnik, PhD, ACSW
Executive Director
Institute for the Advancement of Social Work Research
National Advisory Committee Member
Workforce Subcommittee Member


APHSA Staff Members:


Philip Basso
Director, Organizational Effectiveness
Budget & Finance Subcommittee Staff Liaison
Change Management Subcommittee Staff Liaison
Strategy Subcommittee Staff Liaison

Susan Christie
Child Welfare Consultant
Leadership Subcommittee Staff Liaison
Public Policy Subcommittee Staff Liaison

Christina Crayton
Program Associate
Information Management Subcommittee Staff Liaison
Research Subcommittee Staff Liaison

Terrie Glass
Child Welfare Consultant
Administrative Practices Subcommittee Staff Liaison

Melissa Kanaya
PPCWI and PPCWG Project Manager
Senior Program Associate
Change Management Subcommittee Staff Liaison
Communications Subcommittee Staff Liaison
Strategic Partnerships Subcommittee Staff Liaison

Kathy Jones Kelley
Organizational Effectiveness Consultant
Practice Model Subcommittee Staff Liaison

Bertha Levin
Senior Program Associate
Technology Subcommittee Staff Liaison
Workforce Subcommittee Staff Liaison
 
Anita Light
Director of NAPCWA
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Staff Liaison
Technology Subcommittee Staff Liaison
Workforce Subcommittee Staff Liaison

Megan McQuiddy
Research Assistant

Robin O’Brien
Organizational Effectiveness Consultant
Budget & Finance Subcommittee Staff Liaison

Ngozi Onunaku
Program Associate
Disparity & Disproportionality Subcommittee Staff Liaison

Jon Rubin
Organizational Effectiveness Consultant
Change Management Subcommittee Staff Liaison
Practice Model Subcommittee Staff Liaison

Robin Henderson
Administrative Assistant

Angela You
Research Assistant